Friday, April 27, 2007

Friday Photo

I almost missed it! But here it is....... My two goofy kids playing with lettuce. Yes lettuce, they are such wierdos, but I love 'em anyway! LOL

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

All Clear

We mangaged to miss the bad weather last night thank goodness. There was one tornado in the state but it was away from us. We just got a little rain last night and more this morning.

So all the stuffed animals were taken out of the cellar and all is fine now.

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Always prepared

Today we have a really mean weather forecast. Pretty good chance of thunderstorms this afternoon in to this evening. Possible tornadoes, large hail, all that jazz.

My kids have heard the weather so naturally they are worried about a tornado. Brother is a little too young to fully understand how bad a tornado would be, all he knows is it's just a big wind and he's seen them on TV.

Sister on the other hand, she knows what they are and she is terrified of them. Almost to the point of making herself sick with worry. So. This morning she gathered up several of her favorite stuffed animals and made me PROMISE I would put them in our storm shelter before I left for work!

Never fear Fuzzy Wuzzy, GlowBear, Diamond, Holly Horse and whoever else was in that bag! You are safe from nature's wrath.

Now if the storms will just wait til I get home from work all will be well!

Friday, April 20, 2007

Friday Photo

This is Sister's Spongebob stuff she made with her Floam she got for her 8th b-day. That stuff is wierd! Fun to play with but such a strange texture.

Left to right....
Mr. Krabs, Squidward, some coral, SpongeBob and Patrick.

I thought she did a great job! She's very artistic, she can even draw! I would love to be able to draw. I stink at it. I'll have to scan in some of her pictures one of these days. She's even started taping her creations to our hallway by our bedroom. It's "Mallory's Art Gallery". She signs each one because when she's a "singing veterinarian who also draws" we can look back on her creations and see how talented she was. And they have to be signed to make them authentic LOL

Monday, April 16, 2007

Brother's rough weekend (now with photos!)

Poor little guy. He had a very rough weekend! Let's see.......

He fell backwards off the arm of the couch and hit his head on some shelves.

He tipped over a dining room chair and gave himself a black eye.

He fell off my bed (he was jumping on the bed after I told him to stop) and scraped his back on a plastic lid.

He fell off the side of the computer chair I was sitting in.

He was standing on two dining room chairs and they slid apart....he fell.

He fell off the couch again.

He fell off my bed again when he and his sister were playing on it.

It seems like something else happened this weekend but I can't think of it right now. I think all this is enough anyway! Hopefully this week will be better!

Here's my little black-eyed boy :(

Friday, April 13, 2007

Friday Photo

I'm going to try to post a new picture every Friday. Something just for fun!

This is Sister and Brother after one of her basketball games last winter. They were both crashed as you can see! LOL

Thursday, April 12, 2007

When did this happen?

Wow. My girl is growing up. She's 8 now, will be 9 in August. She's wearing a training bra now. And she's got stinky pits! How did this happen? How did my girl go from an 8lb 2oz little thing to an almost 5ft tall girl?

She used to fit perfectly in my arms from my elbow to my wrist, now she barely fits on my lap. When did my little baby I used to love kissing between her soft little eyebrows become this grown up girl? It's not possible that the last 8 years have gone by so fast. And it's only been 8 years, what will it be like when she's 18? or 30? Is this how my mom feels looking at me and my sister and brother?

I wish I could just slow things down a little. It makes me really sad when I think about her growing up, I know I'm already forgetting stuff about her when she was little. I just want to grab on to all the memories and never let them go, store them up so I can get them out someday, take them out one by one and see her again as she was when she was a baby/toddler. Or somehow go back in time and just relive them over again so I won't forget.

I love you my beautiful girl.

Monday, April 09, 2007

What a crappy-ass mom!

Wow, what a crappy-ass mom I managed to be this weekend! I managed to NOT take a single picture this Easter. :( How could I have? I am usually the queen of pictures but I just flat out didn't think about it yesterday.

It was so fricking cold here the kids couldn't wear the new outfits I bought for them so I guess it was just like getting ready for any other Sunday church.

Sister wore her hair down and I curled the ends with my big curling iron....she looked so grown up! And I didn't take a picture. *sob*

I think brother managed to not eat a bite of real food yesterday either. Only chocolate. OK, he did eat a few bites of a roll at my mom and dad's. He was hopped up last night. At bedtime he was jumping on his bed....."watch me mama!" A 3 year old on a sugar high....not a pretty sight!

Speaking of growing up. Sister asked me the other day if she needed a bra! I guess a friend of hers said she needed a bra if she was going to wear a certain shirt. She does have some signs of getting some buds in the chest we went to the store and got her a couple of sports bras. Mostly just to get her used to wearing them. She's 8 people! 8! Sigh, she's growing up so fast!

*HAHA, I ran a spell check before posting.....I had spelled managed wrong and it brought up "man gagged" as a choice!! LOL

Tuesday, April 03, 2007

Take this quiz

I saw this quiz today online. It's really cool, take it and see what it says about you!


Then let me know how it went :)

Monday, April 02, 2007

I Walk The Line

I got me some new music Friday! Mr. Johnny Cash is now riding in my car with me. I got a greatest hits type album. I love Johnny Cash and my kids do too!

It's an older album but it has some great songs, I Walk the Line, Ring of Fire, Boy Named Sue, Jackson. Really great. Now if I can just keep husband from stealing it!

What kind of older music do you like?

Sunday, April 01, 2007

Happy Spring!

The rain has finally stopped! Hallelujah! We've had probably 7-8 inches of rain in the last week or so. It's soooo wet outside.

But today the sun is shining, the wind is NOT blowing, the grass is growing, the birds are singing, the bugs are swarming. Oh wait, we don't like bugs. But the rest is awesome!

The kids and I were outside today and I hid some eggs for them to hunt. Brother was so cute, every time he saw and egg he got so excited! After they found them all Sister decided she needed to hide them. We're still missing two eggs LOL I figure husband will find them when he mows. They were plastic eggs, btw.

Check out my cake I made last night. My first attempt at cake decorating solo. I've helped my mom before but I did this one myself. Not too bad. I see lots of stuff I should have done differently but it's still cute I think.